Who we are?
Optimize Consulting LLC was established in Yerevan, Armenia by Hrayr Barsoumian in 2022. Mr. Barsoumian has a significant experience in financial management, project management, business consulting and risk management roles.
Having repatriated in 2018, he formerly worked as an Associate at Riviera Capital CJSC analyzing potential investment opportunities, overseeing ongoing investments and providing business consulting for third party projects.
Previously, Mr. Barsoumian had served as a senior credit analyst and senior credit analyst in different Lebanese banks where he was in charge of SME and Corporate clients’ internal ratings in addition to the credit assessment of USD multimillion loans, in addition to bank portfolio risk assessment and analysis.
Furthermore, Mr. Barsoumian also served in finance and administration managerial roles in KSA and Iraq at multicultural workplaces exposing him to multiple backgrounds reaping the rewards of collective knowledge.
Mr. Barsoumian hold a Master’s Degree in Economics from Saint Joseph University in Lebanon in addition to being a certified financial risk manager (FRM) by the Global Association of Risk Professionals (GARP), United States of America. Furthermore, Mr. Barsoumian is a financial management instructor for YSMU’s Executive MBA program in addition to participating in various volunteer mentorship roles for youths and start-ups.